main menu

Visa Affairs

Visa Affairs

During your stay in Iran as a MUMS' International Students, you may want to plan trips for which you will need different types of visas. Below, you can find detailed instruction on how to acquire the type of visa suitable for your particular purpose.

Guideline on Acquiring a One-Year Residency Permit for MUMS Students

In order to facilitate administrative affairs and observe consular regulations, as well as saving your time, it is imperative to proceed with permission after arrival and registration at MUMS:

1. You must proceed with acquiring your permission during the first week after your arrival.

2. Two working days after registration at MUMS of International Office, refer to the Visa and Consular Affairs Specialist at the address below:

Address: International Office, Mashhad University of Medical Sciences,Ghorashi Bldg, Daneshgah st, Mashhad, Iran Tel: (+98 51) 38452471 or (+98 51) 3843063

3. Then, you will be accompanied to Foreign Student Coordinator at bellow address;

Address: Foreign Student Coordinator, Mashhad University of Medical Sciences, Sanabad St. Number7, Tel:  (+98 51) 38421023-4

4. You will then be accompanied to the Ministry of Science, Research and Technology, International Student Consular Affairs in order to follow up and complete administrative affairs. Our visa and consular affairs specialist will be with you to help you do the process.

Address : Department of Foreign Students, Central Building of Ferdowsi University of Mashhad, Mashhad, Iran  Tel: +98 51 38802706

5. Upon submitting your letter and the required documents (see below) to the relevant office of the Ministry, located at the address below, you will receive a receipt which should be kept with you during the time that you do not have your passport with you.  You can receive your passport after one month, upon submitting your receipt and a completed form.

Address: Department of Foreign Students, Central Building of Ferdowsi University of Mashhad, Mashhad, Iran  Tel: +98 51 38802706

6. Required documents are as follows:

a.      Original passport

b.      Four 3*4 pictures

c.       Three copies of your passport’s information page

d.      Two copies of your visa

e.      Completed residency form (available at TUMS Directorate of International Affairs and Development)

 

 

Important Recommendation: Upon receiving your permission, students must refer to the Visa and Consular Affairs Specialist at MUMS International Office.

Guideline on Acquiring Exit and Re-Entry Permission

1. Refer to International Campus’s Office of Deputy for Education to receive the Exit and Re-Entry Form at least three weeks prior to your departure from Iran.

2. It is the student’s responsibility to confirm his or her status with regard to having permission for exiting the country. Students are advised to discuss issues such as mid-term holidays and other similar matters with the officers of the Office of Deputy for Education to gather the necessary information about their situation.

3. Once the completed form has been signed and stamped by the International Office, refer to the Visa and Consular Affairs Specialist at the International Affairs and Development.

Address: International Office, Mashhad University of Medical Sciences, Ghorashi Bldg, Daneshgah st, Mashhad, Iran  Tel: (+98 51) 38452471 or (+98 51) 38430634.

4. Then you will be accompanied to Foreign Student Coordinator at bellow address;

Address: Foreign Student Coordinator, Mashhad University of Medical Sciences, Sanabad St. Number7, Tel:  (+98 51) 38421023-4

You will need to have a copy of your passport’s personal information page and a copy of visa.

5. After submitting your documents to the Visa and Consular Affairs Specialist, the required letter will be prepared. 

6. Once you have received your letter, refer to the Ministry of Science, Research, and Technology, International Students’ Consular Affairs. You need to take your passport, 3 passport-size photographs, and 70,000 Rials (7,000 Tomans) in cash.

Address: Foreign Student Coordinator, Mashhad University of Medical Sciences, Sanabad St. Number7, Tel:  (+98 51) 38421023-4

7. After submitting your documents, you can refer to the same office after ten working days to receive your passport, which will carry the Exit and Re-Entry Stamp.

Please observe the following points:

1. Note and allow the necessary amount of time for acquiring an exit permission when reserving or purchasing your travel tickets.

2. Students whose passports are near their expiration date need to renew their passports via their countries embassy in Tehran, and then proceed with obtaining the exit stamp with their already expired passport. Students whose countries do not have an embassy in Iran need to refer the Visa and Consular Affairs Specialist at MUMS International Office, at the address below, for consultation and further information.

Address: Foreign Student Coordinator, Mashhad University of Medical Sciences, Sanabad St. Number7, Tel:  (+98 51) 38421023-4

3. In case you proceed with renewing your passport in your country of citizenship during your trip, you must have your old passport, containing previous residency stamps and student visa with you in order to be able to return to Iran. In order to transfer all legal permissions from your old passport to your new one, please visit the Ministry of Science, Research, and Technology, International Students’ Consular Affairs at the address below.

4. The validity period of your exit visa is one month. In case the student does not exit the country during this time, he or she must refer to the Visa and Consular Affairs Specialist at TUMS Directorate of International Affairs and Development in order to issue a new letter to the Ministry of Sciences, Research, and Technology.

5. The length of your stay outside Iran using this permission is only three months. Students need to return to Iran before the expiration of this time period. In case one’s stay exceeds this amount of time, the student needs to refer to Iran’s embassy in his or her country and repeat the process of acquiring a tourist visa.

Guideline on Acquiring Visa for a Student’s Spouse or Children

Please observe the following points in order to acquire a visa for your spouse or children:

1. Students who wish to receive visa for their spouse or children need to refer to the Visa and Consular Affairs Specialist at TUMS Directorate of International Affairs and Development in order to receive the relevant forms.

2. After two working days, you will receive the letter of introduction from this office. You need to submit this letter, together with the completed form and other necessary documents listed below, to Ministry of Science, Research, and Technology, International Students’ Consular Affairs at the address below:

 3. The documents required to be submitted are as follows:

a.      Two 3*4 pictures of the person for whom you want to get the visa;

b.      Two copies of the student’s information page and residency permit;

c.       Copies of your marriage/divorce documents, verified by an Iranian embassy/ consulate in your country;

d.      A copy of the invitee’s passport’s information page;

e.      A copy of the completed visa application form (available at TUMS Directorate of International Affairs and Development),

4. After submitting these documents, a letter will be prepared by the Ministry of Science, Research and Technology for the Department of Passport and Visa, Ministry of Foreign Affairs. You need to refer to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs at the address below with this letter in hand:

Address: Department of Foreign Students, Central Building of Ferdowsi University of Mashhad, Mashhad, Iran  Tel: +98 51 38802706

5. After submitting your documents to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, your spouse or children can refer to the Iranian embassy in their country, usually after one month, to receive the visas.

Guideline on Acquiring Permanent Exit Permission

In order to facilitate administrative affairs and observe consular regulations, as well as saving your time, students who have graduated need to observe the following points:

1. Upon finishing their studies, students who intend to permanently exit Iran need to receive the financial settlement form from the International Campus’s Office of
Deputy for Education.

2. This form, after being filled out by the student, must be signed and stamped by the International Campus’s Office of Deputy for Education.

3. In order to acquire your Permanent Exit Letter, refer to the Visa and Consular Affairs Specialist at the MUMS International Office.

Address: Foreign Student Coordinator , Mashhad University of Medical Sciences,Sanabad St Number7, Tel:  (+98 51) 38421023-4

You must take your passport and the letter from Vice-Chancellor for Education with you .

 Address: Department of Foreign Students, Central Building of Ferdowsi University of Mashhad, Mashhad, Iran  Tel: +98 51 38802706

4. After submitting your documents to the Visa and Consular Affairs Specialist, your Permanent Exit Letter will be prepared.

5. Once you have received your letter, please refer to the Ministry of Science, Research, and Technology, International Students’ Consular Affairs. You need to take your passport with you, as well.

Address: Department of Foreign Students, Central Building of Ferdowsi University of Mashhad, Mashhad, Iran  Tel: +98 51 38802706

6. After submitting your documents, you can refer to the same office usually after one week to receive your passport, which will carry the Permanent Exit Stamp.